Showing your Chesapeake

Here’s a list of CC and non-CC championship dog shows with Chesapeake classes, along with the judges, and where to go for schedules and entry forms. 

Show judges and judging

For a list of Chesapeake judges, please scroll to the bottom of this page.

CBRC Open Show Part 2 – 2024

28 June 2024

to be held in conjunction with Windsor Championship Show

Judging will commence after the CC judging has taken place.

The Windsor Championship Show judge is breed specialist Sandy Hastings.

The CBRC Open Show judge will be Marion Sargent.

If you have any questions, please contact Joy Middleton at joy.midds@outlook.com. If you would like to sponsor a rosette or donate a prize, please get in touch.

CBRC Championship and Open Shows 2024

31 March 2024

Kennel Club Building, Stoneleigh, nr Coventry, Warks

The CBRC Championship and Open Shows 2024 were held on Sunday 31 March. There were two shows and three classes of Special Awards. The Championship Show was judged by Mike Blay, the Special Awards classes were judged by Claire Lewis, and the Open Show was  judged by Ger Philpott. 

Championship Show Results

BIS: Sh Ch, NL Ch, Int Ch Arnac Bay Hebe WGC ShCEx
RBIS/BOS: Sh Ch Next Generations Arnac Arctic Storm (Imp USA)
BPIS: Susqudilla Bergelle Big Apple (Imp USA)
RBPIS: Arnac Bay Jellicoe
BJIS: Arnac Bay Jellicoe
RBJIS: Penrose Tay
BVIS: Sh Ch Arnac Bay Flax
RBVIS: Sh Ch Next Generations Chesepi Range Rider (Imp USA)
Best Sp Working: Sh Ch, NL Ch, Int Ch Arnac Bay Hebe WGC ShCEx
Best Sp Beginner: Oakmarsh Kingsley Adsila
Breeders: Arnac
Brood Bitch: Arnac Bay Gamble
Stud Dog: Sh Ch, NL Ch Arnac Weatherdeck Buoy (Imp USA)
Wildfowling Class: 1st – Richard Playle with Tide (Arnac Bay Grebe with Riptide)

Best in Show: Sh Ch, NL Ch, Int Ch Arnac Bay Hebe WGC ShCEx
Reserve Best in Show and Best Opposite Sex: Sh Ch Next Generations Arnac Arctic Storm (Imp USA)
Best Puppy in Show: Susqudilla Bergelle Big Apple (Imp USA)
Reserve Best Puppy in Show and Best Junior in Show: Arnac Bay Jellicoe
Best Veteran in Show: Sh Ch Arnac Bay Flax
Reserve Best Veteran in Show: Sh Ch Next Generations Chesepi Range Rider (Imp USA)
Reserve Best Junior in Show: Penrose Tay
Best Special Beginner: Oakmarsh Kingsley Adsila
Open Show Results

BIS: Sh Ch Arnac Bay Harvest
RBIS/BOS: Pixiesrock Mr Tumnus By Bleyos
BPIS: Arnac Bay Juno
RBPIS: Riptide Gentleman’s Relish
BVIS: Sh Ch Next Generations Chesepi Range Ryder (Imp USA)
RBVIS Arnac Bay Gamble
Best Good Citizen: Sh Ch Arnac Bay Flax
Best Special Beginners: Passione Knightspool
Best Brace: Cathy Broomfield
Best Junior Handler: Ali (also Champion Easter egg hunter)

Best in Show: Sh Ch Arnac Bay Harvest
Reserve Best in Show and Best Opposite Sex: Pixiesrock Mr Tumnus By Bleyos
Best Good Citizen: Sh Ch Arnac Bay Flax
Best Puppy in Show: Arnac Bay Juno
Best Special Beginners: Passione Knightspool

CBRC Open Show

6 August 2023

Three Counties Showground, Malvern

Open Show Judge: Doug Telford

BIS – Glaneils Count on Me
Mr & Mrs Broomfield

RBIS / BOS – Glaneils Daydream Believer
Mr & Mrss Broomfield, Mrs Mahon-Hunns & Mr Newton

BPIS – Penrose Tay
Mr Earle

RBPIS – N/A

BVIS – Petsalls Pride Beech at Glaneils
Mr & Mrs Broomfield

RBVIS – Sh Ch Arnac Bay Buoy (Imp USA)
Mrs Mayhew

Best Good Citizen in Show – Oakmarsh Indian Dream Maker for Cravessa
Mrs Searles

Best Special Beignners In Show – Muireatai Life Journey at Dkai
Miss Chapman

———————————-

There were also Special Awards classes judged by Daniela Tranquada

Junior
1st – Crableypeake Alabama

Post Grad
1st Glaneils Daydream Believer
2nd Muireatai Teris Love
3rd Chesepi Ulysses

Open
1st Sh Ch Arnac Bay Harvest
2nd Takota Nathan
3rd Sharbae Prettiest Star
4th Glaneils Count On Me

 

CBRC Championship Show 2023

22 April 2023

Kennel Club Building, Stoneleigh, nr Coventry, Warks

To celebrate 40 years of the Chesapeake Bay Retriever Club, we held a special weekend of shows in 2023. American breed specialist judge Robyn Haskin joined us to judge the championship show, and well known judge Ed Casey was our open show judge. We again held special classes in the interval between the two shows, and these were judged by Jean Collins-Pitman. 

The championship show results and Robyn’s critiques can be downloaded below. Full reports will be presented in the next CBRC yearbook. 
 
(L to R) Best in Show: Middleton and Mayhew's Sh Ch Arnac Bay Hebe WGC ShCeX, Judge Robyn Haskin, and Reserve Best in Show and Dog CC: Mahon-Hunns and Newton's Sh Ch Arnac Bay Huron JW
(L to R) Best Veteran in Show: Mayhew's Sh Ch Arnac Weatherdeck Buoy (Imp USA), Judge Robyn Haskin, Reserve Best Veteran in Show: Broomfield's Nunneyswood Snow Flurry at Glaneils
(L to R) Best Puppy in Show: Murch's Pixiesrock Green Kirkle, Reserve Best Puppy in Show: Boyles' Pixiesrock Mr Tumnus by Bleys
(L to R) Best Junior in Show: Murch's Pixiesrock Green Kirkle, Reserve Best Junior in Show: Chapman's Muireatai Life Journey at Kai
Best Special Working Dog in Show: Watts' Oakmarsh Acorn VW SGWC

 

CBRC Open Show 2023

22 April 2023

Kennel Club Building, Stoneleigh, nr Coventry, Warks

To celebrate 40 years of the Chesapeake Bay Retriever Club, we held a special weekend of shows in 2023.

OPEN SHOW RESULTS      Judge Ed Casey

 

Best in Show  Arnac Bay Harvest

RBIS Glaneils Don’t Worry Be Happy

BOS  Glaneils Count on Me

BPIS  Pixiesrock Green Kirkle

RBPIS  Pixiesrock Mr Tumnus by Bleyos

BVIS  Arnac Bay Gamble

RBVIS  Melseed Benbow Baggins

BGCDSIS  Ch Penrose Hash Brown

BSBIS  Passione Knightspool

Brace  Mr D & Mrs T Thompson

Best Dog  Glaneils Count On Me

Reserve Best Dog  Muireatai Run In The Woods

Best Puppy Dog  Pixiesrock Mr Tumnus by Bleyos

Best Veteran Dog  Melseed Benbow Baggins

Best Good Citizen Dog  Great River Ticino of Eastering (Imp It)

Best Special Beginners Dog  Passione Knightspool

Best Bitch  Arnac Bay Harvest

Reserve Best Bitch  Glaneils Don’t Worry Be Happy

Best Puppy Bitch  Pixiesrock Green Kirkle

Best Veteran Bitch  Arnac Bay Gamble

Best Good Citizen Bitch  Ch Penrose Hash Brown

Best Special Beginners Bitch  Riverrun Gwen NAF

Junior Handling

1st Ali (aged 10)

1st Freya (aged 3)

Best in Show: Thompson's Arnac Bay Harvest
Reserve Best in Show: Broomfield, Mahon-Hunns and Newton's Glaneils Don't Worry Be Happy
Best Opposite Sex: Broomfield's Glaneils Count On Me
Reserve Best Puppy in Show: Boyles' Pixiesrock Mr Tumnus by Bleys
Best Special Beginners in Show: Poulton's Passione Knightspool
Reserve Best Veteran in Show: Camoccio's Melseed Benbow Baggins
CRUFTS 2023

Judge Mr Jeff Horswell

RESULTS:
Best of Breed
Sh Ch Arnac Bay Hebe Wgc ShCEx Ew22 (Mrs C & J Mayhew & Middleton)

DCC
Sh Ch Arnac Bay Huron at Bergelle JW (Mrs M V, Mr J & Mr J Mahon-Hunns, Hunns & Newton)
RDCC
Next Generations Arnac Arctic Storm (Imp USA) (Miss L & Mrs C Murch & Mayhew)
BCC
Sh Ch Arnac Bay Hebe Wgc ShCEx Ew22 (Mrs C & J Mayhew & Middleton)
RBCC
Dream Daisy Od Hošťálky (Mrs Jana Kuchařová)
Best Puppy
Pixiesrock Green Kirkle (Miss L Murch)

Best Veteran
Sh Ch Next Generations Chesepi Range Rider (Imp USA) (Mrs M A Barker)

Full results can be found on the Fosse Data website:

CBRC Championship and Open Shows 2022

17 July 2022

Bretford Village Hall, Bretford, Warks

The Club held its annual championship show and open show on 17 July 2022. The Championship Show judge was Chris Bexon, and the Open Show judge was Lauren Gilder. Special Awards classes were held during the lunch break, judged by Richard Stafford

The Judges’ critiques can be downloaded below. Full reports presented in the next CBRC yearbook. 
 
L to R: Best in Show - Sh Ch Arnac Bay Huron at Bergelle JW; Best Bitch - Sh Ch Arnac Bay Hebe EW22; Best Puppy - Run in the Woods; Best Veteran - Sh Ch Arnac Bay Flax
L to R: Reserve Best in Champ Show - Next Generations Arnac Arctic Storm; Reserve Best Puppy in Show - Glaneils Don't Worry Be Happy; Reserve Best Veteran in Show - Double Coat's Chesepi Ice Shaddow at Nunneywood
L to R: Best Working In Show - Ch/Lux/Dutch Ch Penrose Incredible Europe'19; Best Special Beginners In Show - Pixiesrock Maestro Cadenza
L to R: Best in Open Show - Arnac Bay Harvest; Best Opposite Sex in Show - Glaneils Count on Me; Best Puppy in Show - Muireatai Run in the Woods; Best Veteran In Show - Sh Ch Arnac Bay Flax
L to R: Reserve Best in Show - Riptide Whistlin Duck; Reserve Best Puppy in Show - Glaneils Don't Worry Be Happy
Best Good Citzen in Show - Melseed Sky's the Limit

CBRC Championship and Open Shows 2021

3-4 July 2021

Bretford Village Hall, Bretford, Warks

The Club held two championship shows and two open shows over the weekend of 3-4 July 2021. It was a big celebration of Chesapeakes getting back together after a long break over the last 18 months. There will be a full report in the next CBRC yearbook. Until then, you can download the judge’s critiques below.

Show judging

Show judges wishing to apply to go on the CBRC judging list should please contact the Chesapeake Bay Retriever Breed Education Co-ordinator, James Newton, by emailing cbrbec@gmail.com.

Details of breed seminars are posted on the Events page.

You will find very helpful information about the breed standard and breed characteristics on the About Chesapeakes page.

Please use this link to access the Judges Education Programme Booklet. A must-read for progressing judges! 

The Chesapeake Bay Retriever Club is very proud to announce its upcoming in-person Breed Appreciation Day (BAD) held at The Kennel Club Building. We have a unique and exciting opportunity to have a breeder/owner/handler/judge from the USA as our key speaker.

To those who wish to learn more about the breed’s history and the breed standard, this is a perfect opportunity and is open to everyone. Aspiring judges will have the opportunity to complete the MCE (providing they meet all criteria of JEP Level 1) and to potentially partake in a Group Mentoring session – subject to passing the MCE.